Local authority · London
Enfield has 27 secondary schools in this dataset — 22 state-funded and 5 independent. 3 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 4 have a religious character; 24 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of +0.24 (above average) — 0.26 of a grade per subject above the national median of -0.01. That is the middle of the 20 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.59 to +0.75. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.83 first preferences per place — less pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 5 of the 21 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 7.8% for the typical school here, below the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Anne's Catholic High School for GirlsVoluntary aided school | +0.75well above average | +0.43 to +0.872023–24 | 57.9 | 0.80× | Outstanding (ungraded) |
| 2 | The Latymer SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.73well above average | +0.54 to +0.952023–24 | 82.1 | 1.77× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 3 | St Ignatius CollegeVoluntary aided school | +0.66well above average | +0.63 to +1.072023–24 | 56.1 | 0.84× | Good (ungraded) |
| 4 | Enfield County School for GirlsCommunity school | +0.56well above average | +0.17 to +0.592023–24 | 55.6 | 0.58× | Good |
| 5 | Ark John Keats AcademyFree schools | +0.45above average | +0.03 to +0.452023–24 | 48.3 | 1.33× | Good |
| 6 | Southgate SchoolAcademy converter | +0.45above average | +0.18 to +0.552023–24 | 54.6 | 0.44× | Good |
| 7 | Heron Hall AcademyFree schools | +0.41above average | -0.03 to +0.362023–24 | 46.3 | 0.84× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 8 | Highlands SchoolCommunity school | +0.40above average | +0.24 to +0.602023–24 | 54.0 | 1.83× | — |
| 9 | Oasis Academy HadleyAcademy sponsor led | +0.26above average | +0.02 to +0.472023–24 | 44.2 | 0.88× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 10 | Kingsmead SchoolAcademy converter | +0.25above average | +0.09 to +0.452023–24 | 49.7 | 0.83× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 11 | Edmonton County SchoolAcademy converter | +0.24above average | +0.06 to +0.412023–24 | 46.5 | 0.74× | Good |
| 12 | Winchmore SchoolCommunity school | +0.19average | -0.06 to +0.312023–24 | 50.5 | 1.31× | Good (ungraded) |
| 13 | AIM Academy North LondonAcademy sponsor led | +0.16average | +0.05 to +0.662023–24 | 35.2 | 0.93× | Good |
| 14 | Enfield Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | -0.07average | -0.27 to +0.162023–24 | 48.9 | 0.55× | Good (ungraded) |
| 15 | Oasis Academy EnfieldAcademy sponsor led | -0.18average | -0.42 to +0.092023–24 | 39.4 | 0.93× | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 16 | Lift AylwardAcademy sponsor led | -0.18average | -0.47 to -0.092023–24 | 39.4 | 0.74× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 17 | Bishop Stopford's SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.23below average | -0.80 to -0.292023–24 | 38.8 | 0.72× | Good (ungraded) |
| 18 | Chace Community SchoolCommunity school | -0.32below average | -0.81 to -0.392023–24 | 41.6 | 0.67× | Good |
| 19 | Laurel Park SchoolFoundation school | -0.35below average | -0.61 to -0.132023–24 | 37.3 | 0.44× | — |
| 20 | The Lea Valley AcademyAcademy converter | -0.59well below average | -0.91 to -0.442023–24 | 34.9 | 0.80× | Good |
9 of the 19 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 4 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Alternative Centre of Education | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Capel Manor College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Focus 1st Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Freshsteps Independent school | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Palmers Green High School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| St John's Preparatory and Senior School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Wren Academy Enfield | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
The most sought-after school in Enfield for 2026 entry was Highlands School at 1.83 first preferences per place — 445 families named it first for 243 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Enfield on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Enfield you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.