Local authority · West Midlands
Staffordshire has 83 secondary schools in this dataset — 74 state-funded and 9 independent. 2 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 15 have a religious character; 49 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of -0.20 (average) — 0.19 of a grade per subject below the national median of -0.01. That is the middle of the 55 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.90 to +0.75. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.95 first preferences per place — the same as the national median. 17 of the 48 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 8.4% for the typical school here, below the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Friary SchoolAcademy converter | +0.75well above average | +0.67 to +1.062023–24 | 58.0 | 1.24× | Good (ungraded) |
| 2 | Kingsmead SchoolAcademy converter | +0.51well above average | +0.24 to +0.632023–24 | 52.6 | 1.12× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 3 | Wolgarston High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.50well above average | +0.18 to +0.572023–24 | 51.9 | — | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 4 | Painsley Catholic CollegeAcademy converter | +0.48above average | +0.32 to +0.712023–24 | 57.2 | 1.01× | Good |
| 5 | John Taylor High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.39above average | +0.30 to +0.672023–24 | 56.0 | 1.04× | — |
| 6 | Blessed William Howard Catholic SchoolAcademy converter | +0.39above average | +0.20 to +0.632023–24 | 53.3 | 1.13× | Good (Improving) (ungraded) |
| 7 | Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter | +0.29above average | +0.03 to +0.552023–24 | 50.0 | 1.54× | Outstanding |
| 8 | Kinver High School and Sixth FormAcademy sponsor led | +0.28above average | +0.02 to +0.542023–24 | 51.4 | 1.05× | Good |
| 9 | King Edward VI SchoolCommunity school | +0.26above average | +0.00 to +0.362023–24 | 54.9 | 1.03× | Good (ungraded) |
| 10 | Erasmus Darwin AcademyAcademy converter | +0.23above average | +0.06 to +0.472023–24 | 51.4 | 1.09× | Good (ungraded) |
| 11 | Madeley High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.20above average | +0.05 to +0.552023–24 | 51.9 | 1.14× | Improved significantly (ungraded) |
| 12 | The de Ferrers AcademyAcademy converter | +0.09average | -0.09 to +0.202023–24 | 47.3 | 0.94× | Good |
| 13 | Alleyne's AcademyAcademy converter | +0.08average | -0.11 to +0.242023–24 | 48.6 | — | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 14 | Codsall Community High SchoolCommunity school | -0.01average | +0.01 to +0.362023–24 | 45.6 | — | Good |
| 15 | The Weston Road AcademyAcademy converter | -0.03average | -0.31 to +0.142023–24 | 47.4 | 0.96× | Good (ungraded) |
| 16 | Sir Graham Balfour High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.03average | -0.39 to +0.042023–24 | 47.8 | 1.01× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 17 | Cheslyn Hay AcademyAcademy converter | -0.07average | -0.41 to -0.022023–24 | 48.7 | 1.03× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 18 | Blythe Bridge High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.08average | -0.28 to +0.132023–24 | 47.9 | 0.98× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 19 | Wombourne High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.09average | -0.29 to +0.132023–24 | 45.8 | 0.84× | Good |
| 20 | Chase Terrace AcademyAcademy converter | -0.09average | -0.63 to -0.272023–24 | 45.4 | 0.87× | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 21 | Endon High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.09average | -0.38 to +0.102023–24 | 49.0 | 1.11× | Good |
| 22 | John Taylor Free SchoolFree schools | -0.12average | -0.49 to -0.112023–24 | 46.6 | 0.96× | Good |
| 23 | Moorside High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.13average | -0.44 to +0.032023–24 | 44.5 | 0.96× | Good |
| 24 | Landau Forte Academy, QEMSAcademy sponsor led | -0.14average | -0.16 to +0.272023–24 | 45.6 | 1.33× | Good |
| 25 | Clayton Hall AcademyAcademy converter | -0.14average | -0.20 to +0.212023–24 | 46.4 | 0.80× | Good |
| 26 | The Hart SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.15average | -0.25 to +0.132023–24 | 46.1 | 0.81× | Good (ungraded) |
| 27 | Lift RawlettAcademy converter | -0.20average | -0.64 to -0.242023–24 | 46.3 | 0.60× | — |
| 28 | Chesterton Community Sports CollegeAcademy converter | -0.20average | -0.31 to +0.112023–24 | 44.8 | 1.11× | Good |
| 29 | Walton High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.22below average | -0.48 to -0.092023–24 | 50.7 | 0.96× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 30 | Cannock Chase High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.24below average | -0.60 to -0.172023–24 | 44.5 | 0.89× | Good (ungraded) |
| 31 | Paget High SchoolCommunity school | -0.25below average | -0.46 to +0.092023–24 | 38.6 | 0.92× | Good |
| 32 | Abbot Beyne SchoolVoluntary controlled school | -0.27below average | -0.51 to -0.022023–24 | 39.4 | 0.93× | Good (ungraded) |
| 33 | Thomas Alleyne's High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.27below average | -0.56 to -0.202023–24 | 45.5 | — | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 34 | Great Wyrley AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.28below average | -0.37 to +0.202023–24 | 40.1 | 0.87× | Good |
| 35 | Westwood CollegeAcademy converter | -0.29below average | -0.34 to +0.072023–24 | 45.0 | — | Requires improvement |
| 36 | Cardinal Griffin Catholic CollegeAcademy converter | -0.31below average | -0.55 to -0.062023–24 | 41.2 | 0.93× | Good (ungraded) |
| 37 | Sir Thomas Boughey AcademyAcademy converter | -0.35below average | -0.71 to -0.202023–24 | 41.8 | 0.92× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 38 | Paulet High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.38below average | -0.92 to -0.462023–24 | 44.1 | 0.91× | Good |
| 39 | The Wilnecote SchoolAcademy converter | -0.42below average | -0.65 to -0.212023–24 | 39.7 | 0.94× | Good |
| 40 | St John Fisher Catholic CollegeAcademy converter | -0.42below average | -0.61 to -0.202023–24 | 44.0 | 0.72× | Requires improvement |
| 41 | The JCB AcademyUniversity technical college | -0.43below average | -0.65 to -0.272023–24 | 42.8 | — | Good |
| 42 | King Edward VI High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.44below average | -0.58 to -0.102023–24 | 39.0 | 0.78× | — |
| 43 | The Rural Enterprise AcademyFree schools | -0.45below average | -0.68 to +0.262023–24 | 36.3 | 1.00× | Inadequate |
| 44 | Landau Forte Academy, AmingtonAcademy sponsor led | -0.50below average | -0.79 to -0.372023–24 | 40.7 | 1.01× | Good |
| 45 | The King's CofE AcademyAcademy converter | -0.53well below average | -0.96 to -0.482023–24 | 41.6 | 0.93× | Good (ungraded) |
| 46 | Biddulph High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.54well below average | -0.95 to -0.552023–24 | 43.9 | — | Good (ungraded) |
| 47 | Nether Stowe SchoolAcademy converter | -0.56well below average | -0.97 to -0.432023–24 | 41.4 | 0.46× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 48 | The Orme AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.58well below average | -0.69 to -0.202023–24 | 42.5 | 0.90× | Good |
| 49 | The Cheadle AcademyAcademy converter | -0.60well below average | -0.96 to -0.412023–24 | 39.9 | 0.88× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 50 | Norton Canes High SchoolCommunity school | -0.68well below average | -0.80 to -0.172023–24 | 35.9 | 0.91× | Requires improvement |
| 51 | Kidsgrove Secondary SchoolAcademy converter | -0.75well below average | -0.85 to -0.142023–24 | 37.5 | 0.98× | Good |
| 52 | Lift TamworthAcademy sponsor led | -0.76well below average | -0.88 to -0.392023–24 | 36.1 | 0.88× | — |
| 53 | Leek High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.83well below average | -1.39 to -0.812023–24 | 35.5 | — | Requires improvement |
| 54 | Staffordshire University AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.84well below average | -1.01 to -0.472023–24 | 36.2 | 0.92× | Good |
| 55 | Newcastle AcademyAcademy converter | -0.90well below average | -1.53 to -0.862023–24 | 33.6 | 0.72× | Good |
2 of the 54 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps The Friary School's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 17 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
|---|---|
| Brewood Middle CofE Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Burton and South Derbyshire College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Christ Church Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Churnet View Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Codsall Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Demetae Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Denstone College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Evergreen | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| JP Alternative Education | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| James Bateman Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Lichfield Cathedral School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Oldfields Hall Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Penkridge Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Perton Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Rugeley John Taylor | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Ryecroft CofE Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| South Staffordshire College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| St Dominic's Priory School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| St. Dominic's Grammar School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Stafford Grammar School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Walton Priory Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Windsor Park CE Middle School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Woodhouse Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
The most sought-after school in Staffordshire for 2026 entry was Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy at 1.54 first preferences per place — 182 families named it first for 118 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Staffordshire on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Staffordshire you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.