Local authority · Yorkshire and the Humber
North Yorkshire has 55 secondary schools in this dataset — 43 state-funded and 12 independent. 7 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 7 have a religious character; 33 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of -0.04 (average) — which is level with the national median — as an area it is neither ahead of nor behind the country. That is the middle of the 40 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.58 to +0.87. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.93 first preferences per place — less pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 13 of the 40 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 9.4% for the typical school here, above the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Francis Xavier School - a Joint Catholic and Church of England Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter | +0.87well above average | +0.75 to +1.262023–24 | 59.6 | 1.42× | — |
| 2 | Ripon Grammar SchoolCommunity school | +0.80well above average | +0.45 to +0.992023–24 | 71.0 | 1.50× | Good |
| 3 | Brayton AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.64well above average | +0.36 to +0.822023–24 | 49.8 | 1.03× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 4 | St Aidan's Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.62well above average | +0.54 to +0.902023–24 | 59.7 | 1.37× | Good |
| 5 | Outwood Academy EasingwoldAcademy sponsor led | +0.59well above average | +0.30 to +0.802023–24 | 53.2 | 0.95× | Outstanding |
| 6 | Upper Wharfedale SchoolCommunity school | +0.57well above average | +0.27 to +0.942023–24 | 46.6 | 0.98× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 7 | Ermysted's Grammar SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.57well above average | +0.34 to +0.852023–24 | 68.1 | 1.43× | Good |
| 8 | Skipton Girls' High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.52well above average | +0.18 to +0.712023–24 | 68.7 | 1.50× | Good |
| 9 | Harrogate Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.45above average | +0.27 to +0.612023–24 | 58.4 | 1.30× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 10 | Sherburn High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.38above average | +0.27 to +0.752023–24 | 52.5 | 0.97× | Good (ungraded) |
| 11 | Ryedale SchoolAcademy converter | +0.38above average | +0.08 to +0.552023–24 | 53.0 | 0.97× | Outstanding |
| 12 | St John Fisher Catholic AcademyAcademy converter | +0.38above average | +0.41 to +0.782023–24 | 55.7 | 0.71× | Good |
| 13 | Scalby AcademyAcademy converter | +0.36above average | +0.35 to +0.762023–24 | 49.0 | 0.92× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 14 | Tadcaster Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.36above average | +0.10 to +0.442023–24 | 53.6 | 1.01× | Good (ungraded) |
| 15 | Outwood Academy RiponAcademy converter | +0.22above average | -0.02 to +0.452023–24 | 45.2 | 0.73× | Good |
| 16 | Richmond School & Sixth Form CollegeAcademy converter | +0.21above average | -0.03 to +0.352023–24 | 49.3 | 0.83× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 17 | Lady Lumley's AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.19average | +0.08 to +0.532023–24 | 49.8 | 0.92× | Good |
| 18 | Stokesley SchoolAcademy converter | +0.05average | -0.05 to +0.352023–24 | 52.9 | 1.05× | Good |
| 19 | St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academyAcademy converter | -0.01average | -0.04 to +0.482023–24 | 48.4 | 1.47× | Good (ungraded) |
| 20 | South Craven SchoolAcademy converter | -0.03average | +0.04 to +0.362023–24 | 46.1 | 1.13× | Good |
| 21 | Thirsk School & Sixth Form CollegeCommunity school | -0.06average | -0.27 to +0.132023–24 | 43.9 | 0.93× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 22 | King James's SchoolCommunity school | -0.08average | -0.32 to +0.032023–24 | 47.1 | 0.89× | Good (ungraded) |
| 23 | Selby High School Specialist School for the Arts and ScienceCommunity school | -0.11average | -0.37 to +0.002023–24 | 45.4 | 0.92× | Good (ungraded) |
| 24 | Rossett SchoolAcademy converter | -0.11average | -0.16 to +0.222023–24 | 48.0 | 0.52× | — |
| 25 | Whitby SchoolCommunity school | -0.15average | -0.37 to +0.182023–24 | 44.8 | 0.95× | Requires improvement |
| 26 | Nidderdale High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.15average | -0.47 to +0.162023–24 | 41.5 | 0.73× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 27 | Scarborough University Technical CollegeUniversity technical college | -0.16average | -0.51 to +0.182023–24 | 42.1 | — | Good |
| 28 | The Skipton AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.26below average | -0.95 to -0.292023–24 | 38.3 | 0.96× | Good |
| 29 | Barlby High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.28below average | -0.29 to +0.222023–24 | 44.6 | 0.77× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 30 | Settle CollegeCommunity school | -0.31below average | -0.30 to +0.212023–24 | 41.5 | 0.78× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 31 | Norton SchoolAcademy converter | -0.35below average | -0.77 to -0.262023–24 | 42.6 | 0.81× | Good |
| 32 | Risedale SchoolCommunity school | -0.37below average | -0.83 to -0.292023–24 | 35.7 | 0.84× | — |
| 33 | Bedale High SchoolCommunity school | -0.37below average | -0.58 to -0.022023–24 | 42.7 | 0.93× | Requires improvement |
| 34 | Wensleydale SchoolCommunity school | -0.40below average | -0.42 to +0.262023–24 | 41.0 | 0.93× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 35 | Filey AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.44below average | -0.57 to +0.032023–24 | 36.8 | 0.93× | — |
| 36 | Graham SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.50below average | -0.73 to -0.332023–24 | 36.5 | 0.71× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 37 | Boroughbridge High SchoolCommunity school | -0.54well below average | -0.78 to -0.182023–24 | 39.1 | 0.90× | Requires improvement |
| 38 | Northallerton School & Sixth Form CollegeAcademy sponsor led | -0.55well below average | -0.97 to -0.552023–24 | 39.6 | 0.89× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 39 | George Pindar SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.57well below average | -1.04 to -0.472023–24 | 36.1 | 1.10× | — |
| 40 | Harrogate High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.58well below average | -0.71 to -0.212023–24 | 36.7 | 0.78× | Needs attention (achievement) |
9 of the 39 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps St Francis Xavier School - a Joint Catholic and Church of England Voluntary Academy's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 15 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Ampleforth College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Ashville College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Craven College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Cundall Manor School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Darwin School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Duchy College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Fyling Hall School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Giggleswick School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Malton School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Queen Ethelburga's College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Queen Ethelburga's Prep School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Queen Mary's School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Read School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Scarborough College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Scarborough Sixth Form College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
The most sought-after school in North Yorkshire for 2026 entry was Ripon Grammar School at 1.50 first preferences per place — 165 families named it first for 110 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See North Yorkshire on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in North Yorkshire you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.