Local authority · North West
Manchester has 49 secondary schools in this dataset — 36 state-funded and 13 independent. 7 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 17 have a religious character; 21 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of +0.21 (above average) — 0.22 of a grade per subject above the national median of -0.01. That is the middle of the 30 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.87 to +1.05. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.89 first preferences per place — less pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 14 of the 32 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 8.1% for the typical school here, below the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Levenshulme High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | +1.05well above average | +0.71 to +1.122023–24 | 52.8 | 1.05× | Outstanding (ungraded) |
| 2 | Burnage Academy for BoysAcademy converter | +0.93well above average | +0.60 to +1.102023–24 | 50.5 | 0.94× | Outstanding (ungraded) |
| 3 | Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, ManchesterFree schools | +0.87well above average | +0.94 to +1.462023–24 | 52.4 | 1.65× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 4 | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, ManchesterFree schools | +0.87well above average | +0.76 to +1.282023–24 | 54.2 | 1.54× | Exceptional (achievement) |
| 5 | Didsbury High SchoolFree schools | +0.67well above average | +0.47 to +0.872023–24 | 57.3 | 1.76× | Outstanding |
| 6 | Whalley Range 11-18 High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.61well above average | +0.61 to +0.972023–24 | 51.6 | 0.74× | Good (ungraded) |
| 7 | Wright Robinson CollegeAcademy converter | +0.47above average | +0.19 to +0.502023–24 | 50.8 | 1.16× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 8 | St Peter's RC High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.39above average | +0.37 to +0.782023–24 | 51.1 | 1.19× | Good (ungraded) |
| 9 | Manchester Enterprise Academy CentralFree schools | +0.37above average | +0.07 to +0.472023–24 | 48.9 | 0.75× | Good |
| 10 | William Hulme's Grammar SchoolAcademy sponsor led | +0.28above average | +0.19 to +0.612023–24 | 50.8 | 1.87× | Improved significantly (ungraded) |
| 11 | The King David High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.26above average | +0.23 to +0.762023–24 | 57.5 | 1.08× | Requires improvement |
| 12 | Our Lady's RC High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.25above average | +0.11 to +0.552023–24 | 48.8 | 1.15× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 13 | Trinity CofE High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.24above average | +0.10 to +0.452023–24 | 53.5 | 1.26× | Good |
| 14 | Manchester Communication AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.23above average | -0.05 to +0.352023–24 | 46.0 | 0.72× | Good |
| 15 | Chorlton High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.21above average | +0.07 to +0.402023–24 | 52.5 | 1.02× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 16 | Dean Trust ArdwickAcademy sponsor led | +0.20above average | -0.07 to +0.302023–24 | 46.3 | 0.69× | Good (ungraded) |
| 17 | Manchester AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.15average | +0.05 to +0.542023–24 | 43.1 | 0.42× | Good |
| 18 | Abraham Moss Community SchoolAcademy converter | -0.07average | -0.26 to +0.112023–24 | 39.9 | 0.65× | — |
| 19 | Co-op Academy ManchesterAcademy sponsor led | -0.08average | -0.18 to +0.142023–24 | 44.8 | 0.72× | Good (ungraded) |
| 20 | The Barlow RC High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.09average | -0.11 to +0.352023–24 | 48.5 | 0.92× | Good (ungraded) |
| 21 | Parrs Wood High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.09average | -0.24 to +0.102023–24 | 49.2 | 0.85× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 22 | CHS SouthFree schools | -0.12average | -0.38 to +0.112023–24 | 45.3 | 0.55× | Good |
| 23 | The East Manchester AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.18average | -0.34 to +0.082023–24 | 42.2 | 0.63× | — |
| 24 | Co-op Academy North ManchesterAcademy sponsor led | -0.25below average | -0.46 to -0.032023–24 | 40.5 | 1.10× | Good (ungraded) |
| 25 | Cedar Mount AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.38below average | -1.00 to -0.422023–24 | 36.9 | 0.47× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 26 | Loreto High School ChorltonVoluntary aided school | -0.39below average | -0.32 to +0.182023–24 | 45.3 | 0.56× | Requires improvement |
| 27 | Dixons Brooklands AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.54well below average | -0.85 to -0.442023–24 | 37.8 | 0.61× | — |
| 28 | Saint Paul's Catholic High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.73well below average | -1.11 to -0.672023–24 | 37.0 | 1.82× | Good |
| 29 | St Matthew's RC High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.85well below average | -0.77 to -0.412023–24 | 37.3 | 0.76× | — |
| 30 | Manchester Enterprise AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.87well below average | -0.88 to -0.502023–24 | 37.5 | 0.51× | Urgent improvement (achievement) |
7 of the 29 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps Levenshulme High School's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 9 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Abbey College Manchester | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Chetham's School of Music | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Co-op Academy Belle Vue | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Connell Co-Op College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Dixons Newall Green Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Harpurhey Alternative Provision School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| LTE Group | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Loreto College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Manchester High School for Girls | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Manchester Vocational and Learning Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Music Stuff | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Progress Schools - Gorton | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Sol Christian Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| St Bede's College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The Manchester Grammar School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Withington Girls' School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Xaverian College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
The most sought-after school in Manchester for 2026 entry was William Hulme's Grammar School at 1.87 first preferences per place — 313 families named it first for 167 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Manchester on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Manchester you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.