Local authority · North West
Lancashire has 108 secondary schools in this dataset — 89 state-funded and 19 independent. 5 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 34 have a religious character; 36 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of -0.10 (average) — 0.09 of a grade per subject below the national median of -0.01. That is the middle of the 74 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.99 to +1.17. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 1.00 first preferences per place — more pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 40 of the 80 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 8.6% for the typical school here, below the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Preston Muslim Girls High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +1.17well above average | +0.80 to +1.332023–24 | 59.0 | 1.18× | Outstanding (ungraded) |
| 2 | Eden Boys' School, PrestonFree schools | +0.88well above average | +0.58 to +1.102023–24 | 54.0 | 0.96× | Outstanding (ungraded) |
| 3 | Penwortham Girls' High SchoolCommunity school | +0.69well above average | +0.34 to +0.802023–24 | 58.8 | 0.99× | Outstanding |
| 4 | Lancaster Girls' Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.65well above average | +0.45 to +0.922023–24 | 74.1 | 1.13× | Good |
| 5 | Lancaster Royal Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.60well above average | +0.37 to +0.822023–24 | 72.2 | 1.12× | Good |
| 6 | Broughton High SchoolCommunity school | +0.58well above average | +0.34 to +0.762023–24 | 57.8 | 1.39× | Outstanding |
| 7 | Holy Cross Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.54well above average | +0.55 to +0.962023–24 | 55.4 | 1.14× | Good (ungraded) |
| 8 | St Michael's Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.51well above average | +0.38 to +0.752023–24 | 59.8 | 1.42× | Good |
| 9 | All Hallows Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.49above average | +0.49 to +0.912023–24 | 56.9 | 1.18× | Outstanding |
| 10 | Bishop Rawstorne Church of England AcademyAcademy converter | +0.49above average | +0.33 to +0.732023–24 | 58.7 | 1.06× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 11 | Clitheroe Royal Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.48above average | +0.32 to +0.782023–24 | 73.4 | 1.32× | Outstanding |
| 12 | Ripley St Thomas Church of England AcademyAcademy converter | +0.42above average | +0.43 to +0.772023–24 | 53.5 | 1.22× | Outstanding |
| 13 | Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.36above average | +0.15 to +0.582023–24 | 72.0 | 1.21× | Inadequate |
| 14 | St Bede's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.29above average | +0.17 to +0.642023–24 | 53.4 | 1.32× | — |
| 15 | Corpus Christi Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.22above average | +0.43 to +0.922023–24 | 45.7 | 1.84× | Good (Improving) (ungraded) |
| 16 | Parklands High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.21above average | +0.19 to +0.582023–24 | 50.9 | 1.11× | Good (ungraded) |
| 17 | Tarleton AcademyAcademy converter | +0.20above average | +0.04 to +0.522023–24 | 48.7 | 0.94× | Good (ungraded) |
| 18 | St Augustine's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter | +0.19average | +0.00 to +0.372023–24 | 48.2 | 0.93× | Good |
| 19 | Archbishop Temple Church of England High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.18average | -0.01 to +0.442023–24 | 56.8 | 0.48× | — |
| 20 | Hutton Church of England Grammar SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.15average | -0.10 to +0.372023–24 | 53.6 | 0.85× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 21 | Our Lady's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.14average | +0.02 to +0.452023–24 | 50.3 | 0.93× | Good |
| 22 | Marsden Heights Community CollegeAcademy sponsor led | +0.14average | -0.07 to +0.352023–24 | 41.6 | 1.02× | Good |
| 23 | Burscough Priory AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.13average | -0.01 to +0.482023–24 | 48.9 | 0.83× | Good |
| 24 | Maharishi Free SchoolFree schools | +0.11average | -0.41 to +0.982023–24 | 48.9 | — | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 25 | Bowland HighAcademy converter | +0.10average | +0.11 to +0.652023–24 | 49.2 | 1.04× | Good |
| 26 | Whitworth Community High SchoolCommunity school | +0.08average | -0.33 to +0.172023–24 | 47.3 | 1.32× | Good (ungraded) |
| 27 | Pendle Vale CollegeCommunity school | +0.06average | -0.13 to +0.262023–24 | 41.8 | 1.06× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 28 | Mount Carmel Roman Catholic High School, HyndburnVoluntary aided school | +0.05average | +0.15 to +0.612023–24 | 43.1 | 1.31× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 29 | Balshaw's Church of England High SchoolVoluntary controlled school | +0.03average | -0.03 to +0.392023–24 | 51.0 | 1.12× | Good |
| 30 | Lostock Hall AcademyAcademy converter | -0.01average | -0.22 to +0.232023–24 | 48.3 | 1.20× | Good (ungraded) |
| 31 | St Cecilia's RC High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.02average | -0.17 to +0.402023–24 | 46.0 | 1.07× | Good (ungraded) |
| 32 | Saint Aidan's Church of England High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.03average | -0.16 to +0.282023–24 | 49.3 | 1.22× | Good (ungraded) |
| 33 | Albany AcademyAcademy converter | -0.03average | -0.35 to +0.142023–24 | 45.9 | 0.91× | Good |
| 34 | Ashton Community Science CollegeCommunity school | -0.05average | -0.30 to +0.172023–24 | 42.3 | 1.02× | Good (ungraded) |
| 35 | Brownedge St Mary's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.07average | -0.22 to +0.272023–24 | 43.9 | 0.94× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 36 | Haslingden High School and Sixth FormCommunity school | -0.09average | -0.30 to +0.052023–24 | 46.7 | 1.01× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 37 | Sir John Thursby Community CollegeFoundation school | -0.09average | -0.49 to -0.092023–24 | 41.1 | 0.89× | Good |
| 38 | Moor Park High SchoolFoundation school | -0.10average | -0.48 to +0.102023–24 | 40.9 | 1.11× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 39 | Hodgson AcademyAcademy converter | -0.10average | -0.64 to -0.262023–24 | 50.8 | 1.02× | Good |
| 40 | St Bede's Catholic High School, LythamVoluntary aided school | -0.15average | -0.39 to +0.052023–24 | 50.3 | 1.08× | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 41 | Penwortham Priory AcademyAcademy converter | -0.17average | -0.59 to -0.132023–24 | 45.2 | 1.09× | Good |
| 42 | Millfield SchoolCommunity school | -0.19average | -0.25 to +0.182023–24 | 45.3 | 1.45× | Good |
| 43 | Accrington St Christopher's Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.19average | -0.45 to -0.062023–24 | 48.5 | 1.29× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 44 | St Mary's Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.20average | -0.34 to +0.122023–24 | 43.1 | 1.24× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 45 | Garstang Community AcademyAcademy converter | -0.22below average | -0.52 to -0.082023–24 | 45.4 | 0.84× | Requires improvement |
| 46 | Carnforth High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.25below average | -0.55 to -0.032023–24 | 42.7 | 0.74× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 47 | The HollinsAcademy converter | -0.26below average | -0.38 to +0.062023–24 | 42.5 | 1.01× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 48 | Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Roman Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.27below average | -0.67 to -0.222023–24 | 42.4 | 1.08× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 49 | Academy@WordenAcademy converter | -0.27below average | -0.54 to +0.032023–24 | 42.0 | 0.70× | Good (ungraded) |
| 50 | Unity CollegeFoundation school | -0.30below average | -0.39 to -0.042023–24 | 40.3 | 0.85× | Requires improvement |
| 51 | Colne Park High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.30below average | -0.44 to -0.062023–24 | 41.8 | 0.99× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 52 | Blessed Trinity Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter | -0.32below average | -0.51 to -0.142023–24 | 40.9 | 1.00× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 53 | Ormskirk SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.32below average | -0.38 to -0.022023–24 | 44.7 | 0.85× | — |
| 54 | Cardinal Allen Catholic High School, FleetwoodVoluntary aided school | -0.38below average | -0.65 to -0.192023–24 | 42.6 | 0.86× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 55 | Lancaster High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.38below average | -0.87 to -0.362023–24 | 36.7 | 0.84× | Good |
| 56 | Burnley High SchoolFree schools | -0.40below average | -0.44 to +0.122023–24 | 40.7 | 1.06× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 57 | Shuttleworth CollegeFoundation school | -0.41below average | -0.44 to -0.062023–24 | 39.1 | 1.13× | — |
| 58 | Lathom High School : A Technology CollegeFoundation school | -0.42below average | -0.69 to -0.162023–24 | 39.3 | 1.42× | Good |
| 59 | Alder Grange SchoolCommunity school | -0.43below average | -0.56 to -0.082023–24 | 40.8 | 1.25× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 60 | Ribblesdale SchoolCommunity school | -0.45below average | -0.42 to -0.082023–24 | 42.2 | 0.93× | — |
| 61 | Accrington AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.49below average | -0.83 to -0.422023–24 | 41.2 | 0.83× | — |
| 62 | Bay Leadership AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.53well below average | -0.78 to -0.262023–24 | 34.4 | 1.57× | Good |
| 63 | Our Lady's Catholic CollegeVoluntary aided school | -0.56well below average | -0.74 to -0.272023–24 | 37.4 | 0.80× | Requires improvement |
| 64 | Baines SchoolVoluntary aided school | -0.59well below average | -0.80 to -0.382023–24 | 44.6 | 0.63× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 65 | Fulwood AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.59well below average | -0.63 to -0.112023–24 | 35.7 | 0.70× | Good |
| 66 | Morecambe Bay AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.59well below average | -0.98 to -0.562023–24 | 37.1 | 0.74× | Good |
| 67 | Southlands High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.61well below average | -0.71 to -0.262023–24 | 39.9 | 0.59× | Requires improvement |
| 68 | Fleetwood High SchoolFoundation school | -0.66well below average | -0.78 to -0.372023–24 | 37.2 | 0.94× | Good |
| 69 | Colne Primet AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.70well below average | -1.01 to -0.542023–24 | 35.1 | 0.68× | Requires improvement |
| 70 | All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter | -0.71well below average | -1.07 to -0.482023–24 | 38.5 | 1.09× | Requires improvement |
| 71 | The Hyndburn AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.77well below average | -1.07 to -0.482023–24 | 35.9 | 0.87× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 72 | RhyddingsAcademy converter | -0.83well below average | -1.16 to -0.582023–24 | 34.8 | 0.53× | — |
| 73 | West Craven High SchoolAcademy converter | -0.93well below average | -1.25 to -0.732023–24 | 35.5 | 0.90× | Requires improvement |
| 74 | The Valley Leadership AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.99well below average | -1.34 to -0.822023–24 | 32.3 | 0.41× | Needs attention (achievement) |
8 of the 73 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps Preston Muslim Girls High School's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 23 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| AKS Lytham | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Abrar Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Burnley College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Cardinal Newman College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Carr Hill High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Christ The King Catholic High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| East Lancashire Learning Group | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Edenfield Girls' High School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Hope School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Jamea Al Kauthar | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Kirkham Grammar School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Lancaster University School of Mathematics | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Lancaster and Morecambe College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Lincoln House School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Longridge High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Lytham St Annes High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Myerscough College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Oakhill School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Olive High | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Olive High Boys | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Oneschool Global Uk Lancaster Campus | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Preston College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Rosa House School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Rossall School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Runshaw College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Scarisbrick Hall School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Springfield House School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| St Anne's College Grammar School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Stonyhurst College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The Alternative School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Turning Point Academy | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Up Holland High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Walton-Le-Dale High School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Wellfield Academy | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
The most sought-after school in Lancashire for 2026 entry was Corpus Christi Catholic High School at 1.84 first preferences per place — 278 families named it first for 151 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Lancashire on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Lancashire you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.