Local authority · South West
Gloucestershire has 57 secondary schools in this dataset — 44 state-funded and 13 independent. 9 are selective, admitting on an entrance test; 9 have a religious character; 41 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of +0.12 (average) — 0.13 of a grade per subject above the national median of -0.01. That is the middle of the 39 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -1.01 to +0.89. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.98 first preferences per place — more pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 19 of the 40 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 9.1% for the typical school here, above the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pate's Grammar SchoolAcademy converter | +0.89well above average | +0.75 to +1.262023–24 | 83.4 | 1.46× | Outstanding |
| 2 | Sir Thomas Rich's SchoolAcademy converter | +0.87well above average | +0.68 to +1.152023–24 | 77.4 | 1.29× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 3 | Denmark Road High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.85well above average | +0.69 to +1.182023–24 | 76.5 | 1.29× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 4 | Henley Bank High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | +0.78well above average | +0.41 to +0.872023–24 | 51.8 | 0.80× | Good |
| 5 | Stroud High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.77well above average | +0.62 to +1.082023–24 | 73.9 | 1.32× | Outstanding |
| 6 | Five Acres High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | +0.75well above average | +0.53 to +1.012023–24 | 49.9 | 0.92× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 7 | Balcarras SchoolAcademy converter | +0.74well above average | +0.63 to +1.032023–24 | 61.8 | 1.32× | — |
| 8 | Churchdown SchoolAcademy converter | +0.71well above average | +0.74 to +1.112023–24 | 53.1 | 1.23× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 9 | The Crypt SchoolAcademy converter | +0.58well above average | +0.36 to +0.832023–24 | 70.9 | 1.07× | Outstanding |
| 10 | The Cotswold AcademyAcademy converter | +0.55well above average | +0.30 to +0.672023–24 | 57.3 | 1.15× | — |
| 11 | Marling SchoolAcademy converter | +0.51well above average | +0.40 to +0.872023–24 | 70.5 | 1.10× | — |
| 12 | Katharine Lady Berkeley's SchoolAcademy converter | +0.38above average | +0.21 to +0.572023–24 | 55.9 | 1.09× | Good (Improving) (ungraded) |
| 13 | Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form CentreAcademy converter | +0.31above average | +0.27 to +0.612023–24 | 50.5 | 0.95× | Good |
| 14 | Cirencester Deer Park SchoolAcademy converter | +0.30above average | +0.07 to +0.492023–24 | 51.1 | 0.91× | Good (ungraded) |
| 15 | Ribston Hall High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.27above average | +0.01 to +0.472023–24 | 65.7 | 1.02× | Strong standard (achievement) |
| 16 | Winchcombe SchoolAcademy converter | +0.20above average | -0.30 to +0.282023–24 | 49.7 | 0.79× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 17 | Thomas Keble SchoolAcademy converter | +0.20above average | -0.03 to +0.482023–24 | 47.4 | 1.33× | Good (ungraded) |
| 18 | Cleeve SchoolAcademy converter | +0.19average | +0.05 to +0.402023–24 | 50.6 | 1.03× | — |
| 19 | Chipping Campden SchoolAcademy converter | +0.15average | -0.03 to +0.352023–24 | 50.4 | 1.14× | Outstanding (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 20 | Severn Vale SchoolAcademy converter | +0.12average | +0.06 to +0.412023–24 | 47.0 | 1.05× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 21 | Wyedean School and Sixth Form CentreAcademy converter | +0.06average | -0.27 to +0.262023–24 | 47.6 | 0.99× | Good (ungraded) |
| 22 | Dene Magna and Sixth FormAcademy converter | +0.06average | -0.17 to +0.262023–24 | 46.7 | 1.07× | — |
| 23 | Holmleigh Park High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | +0.06average | -0.08 to +0.322023–24 | 44.7 | 0.90× | Good |
| 24 | The Dean AcademyAcademy sponsor led | +0.03average | -0.24 to +0.282023–24 | 42.0 | 0.98× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 25 | Tewkesbury AcademyAcademy converter | -0.01average | -0.27 to +0.132023–24 | 45.2 | 0.79× | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 26 | Cirencester Kingshill SchoolAcademy converter | -0.02average | -0.13 to +0.302023–24 | 48.6 | 0.92× | — |
| 27 | All Saints' Academy, CheltenhamAcademy sponsor led | -0.04average | -0.49 to -0.042023–24 | 42.5 | 0.60× | Some aspects not as strong (ungraded) |
| 28 | Farmor's SchoolAcademy converter | -0.05average | -0.19 to +0.252023–24 | 50.6 | 0.93× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 29 | Gloucester AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.08average | -0.09 to +0.422023–24 | 37.1 | 0.60× | — |
| 30 | Pittville SchoolFoundation school | -0.11average | +0.04 to +0.462023–24 | 43.6 | 0.80× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 31 | Chosen Hill SchoolAcademy converter | -0.11average | -0.32 to +0.062023–24 | 45.8 | 1.01× | — |
| 32 | Rednock SchoolFoundation school | -0.12average | -0.19 to +0.202023–24 | 44.8 | 0.94× | Good |
| 33 | St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form CentreAcademy converter | -0.12average | -0.27 to +0.102023–24 | 44.5 | 1.29× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 34 | SGS Berkeley Green UTCUniversity technical college | -0.14average | -0.59 to +0.042023–24 | 46.8 | — | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 35 | Archway SchoolCommunity school | -0.29below average | -0.59 to -0.132023–24 | 44.0 | 0.71× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 36 | Maidenhill SchoolFoundation school | -0.38below average | -0.36 to +0.122023–24 | 40.0 | 0.89× | Good (ungraded) |
| 37 | Sir William Romney's SchoolAcademy converter | -0.45below average | -0.46 to +0.122023–24 | 42.4 | 0.81× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 38 | Newent Community School and Sixth Form CentreAcademy converter | -0.50below average | -0.85 to -0.452023–24 | 40.6 | 0.73× | Good (Concerns) (ungraded) |
| 39 | SGS Forest High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -1.01well below average | -1.18 to -0.372023–24 | 29.4 | 0.86× | Requires improvement |
9 of the 38 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps Pate's Grammar School's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 17 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Barnwood Park School | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| Cheltenham College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Cheltenham Ladies' College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Cirencester College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Dean Close School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Edward Jenner School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Gloucestershire College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| Hartpury College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| OneSchoolGlobal Bristol Campus | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Oneschool Global Uk - Tewkesbury Campus | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| St Edward's School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The Acorn School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The High School Leckhampton | No Progress 8 published — usually a new school, a special school, or too small a cohort |
| The King's School, Gloucester | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Westonbirt School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Wotton House International School Gloucestershire | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Wycliffe College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
The most sought-after school in Gloucestershire for 2026 entry was Pate's Grammar School at 1.46 first preferences per place — 213 families named it first for 146 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Gloucestershire on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Gloucestershire you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.