Local authority · North West
Cheshire West and Chester has 29 secondary schools in this dataset — 21 state-funded and 8 independent. 1 is selective, admitting on an entrance test; 8 have a religious character; 22 have a sixth form.
The typical school here posts a three-year Progress 8 of +0.03 (average) — which is level with the national median — as an area it is neither ahead of nor behind the country. That is the middle of the 20 schools in this area with a published score.
The spread inside the area is wider than the gap between areas: from -0.92 to +0.62. Which school a child goes to matters more here than which area you move to.
For 2026 entry the typical school here drew 0.97 first preferences per place — more pressure than the national median of 0.95×. 4 of the 19 schools with published figures were named first by more families than they had places for. A high figure means popular, not good, and it is not your chance of a place — that depends on where you live.
Overall absence runs at 8.9% for the typical school here, above the national median of 8.7%. Absence is a plainer signal of whether pupils are turning up and engaged than any grade average.
Ordered on the three-year average Progress 8, which is steadier than any single year. Read the confidence interval beside each score before you read the order: it is the range the school's true figure is likely to sit in, and a wide one means a small year group rather than an unpredictable school.
| School | Progress 8 | 95% interval | Attainment 8 | Pressure | Ofsted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bishop Heber High SchoolFoundation school | +0.62well above average | +0.51 to +0.932023–24 | 55.7 | 1.02× | Good |
| 2 | The County High School, LeftwichAcademy converter | +0.49above average | +0.40 to +0.802023–24 | 55.1 | 1.10× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 3 | Christleton High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.42above average | +0.09 to +0.472023–24 | 56.7 | 0.98× | Good |
| 4 | Tarporley High School and Sixth Form CollegeAcademy converter | +0.42above average | +0.14 to +0.542023–24 | 55.4 | 0.96× | Good |
| 5 | St Nicholas Catholic High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.30above average | -0.03 to +0.372023–24 | 53.0 | 0.90× | Good |
| 6 | Upton-by-Chester High SchoolFoundation school | +0.29above average | +0.19 to +0.522023–24 | 52.0 | 0.97× | Standards maintained (ungraded) |
| 7 | The Bishops' Blue Coat Church of England High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.21above average | +0.06 to +0.472023–24 | 50.0 | 1.08× | Good |
| 8 | Neston High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.19average | +0.05 to +0.382023–24 | 46.8 | 0.97× | Good (ungraded) |
| 9 | Weaverham High SchoolAcademy converter | +0.17average | -0.02 to +0.352023–24 | 52.9 | 1.00× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 10 | Hartford Church of England High SchoolVoluntary aided school | +0.04average | -0.34 to +0.042023–24 | 50.9 | 1.02× | Good |
| 11 | Helsby High SchoolCommunity school | +0.01average | -0.14 to +0.232023–24 | 49.3 | 0.95× | Good (ungraded) |
| 12 | Queen's Park High SchoolAcademy sponsor led | -0.03average | -0.31 to +0.232023–24 | 48.7 | 0.97× | — |
| 13 | The Catholic High School, ChesterAcademy converter | -0.28below average | -0.39 to +0.232023–24 | 45.4 | 0.97× | Expected standard (achievement) |
| 14 | The Rudheath Senior AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.35below average | -0.50 to +0.052023–24 | 36.8 | 0.93× | Good (ungraded) |
| 15 | Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, a Voluntary AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.47below average | -0.69 to -0.252023–24 | 40.5 | 0.95× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 16 | The Whitby High SchoolFoundation school | -0.50below average | -0.75 to -0.412023–24 | 40.3 | 0.94× | Good |
| 17 | Blacon High School, A Specialist Sports CollegeFoundation school | -0.70well below average | -0.88 to -0.382023–24 | 36.1 | 0.95× | Needs attention (achievement) |
| 18 | Ellesmere Port Church of England CollegeAcademy sponsor led | -0.73well below average | -0.82 to -0.192023–24 | 36.7 | 0.96× | Good |
| 19 | Chester International SchoolStudio schools | -0.77well below average | -1.54 to -0.872023–24 | 39.5 | — | Good |
| 20 | The Winsford AcademyAcademy sponsor led | -0.92well below average | -1.30 to -0.902023–24 | 32.7 | 0.82× | — |
3 of the 19 other schools ranked here have a confidence interval that overlaps Bishop Heber High School's. On these figures they cannot be told apart from the school at the top of the table, and the order between them is not a finding. 7 schools here have an interval that includes zero (shaded above) — those cannot be told apart from an average school nationally.
These are not bottom of the table — they are not in it. A school with no published score has not done badly; the measure was not calculated for it, and the reason differs.
| Abbey Gate College | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
|---|---|
| Cransley School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Jefferson House | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| OneSchool Global Northwich | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| Sir John Deane's Sixth Form College | Sixth-form or 16–19 site — no GCSE cohort, so no Progress 8 |
| The Grange School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The Hammond | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The King's School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
| The Queen's School | Independent — no Progress 8 is calculated for fee-paying schools |
The most sought-after school in Cheshire West and Chester for 2026 entry was The County High School, Leftwich at 1.10 first preferences per place — 226 families named it first for 205 places.
Pressure is not a chance of admission. A school with two applicants per place can still admit every family living near it, while a less popular school further away turns you down. Distance from the gate is usually what decides it, and no national figure can tell you that for your own address.
See Cheshire West and Chester on the map →The same schools on a map, with every filter: results, admissions pressure, Ofsted, faith and selection — or sorted by distance from your own postcode.Admissions do not stop at an authority line. If you live near one, your realistic list of schools spans both sides of it.
The results here are for 2023–24 and earlier, so they describe pupils who have already left. Nothing on this page covers sixth-form results, pastoral care, music, sport or drama, or how a school feels to walk around — which is what parents most often say settled it. The ranking is a starting point for a shortlist, not a verdict on a school.
Nor is it a prediction of a place. Admission depends on each school's criteria and, most often, on how far you live from it — and in Cheshire West and Chester you apply for a state-funded place through the council's coordinated scheme, naming several schools in order of preference.